Diabetes, Thyroid, and Heart Disease: The Triple Threat

HeartHawk
By HeartHawk Latest Reply 2011-06-11 06:05:12 -0500
Started 2011-02-05 22:15:35 -0600

As someone who has heart disease, thyroid disease (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis) and is pre-diabetic I have learned that each of these conditions can independently worsen heart disease and increase risk of heart attack. I would like to hear from community members who have one or more of these conditions and what your docs are advising. Diabetes is a more well-known risk for heart disease but thyroid problems seem underappreciated.

What is YOUR experience? I would be happy to share my extensive research and experience in this very interesting and eye-opening area. Join in with questions and viewpoints. The life you save may be your own!

HH


33 replies

berrykins0
berrykins0 2011-06-09 15:50:57 -0500 Report

i got more information about the pill they gave me today. it's to detect if the thyriod is over or under active.this gives them more idea what is going on. the pill is idione.they will do the upscan tomorrow.they told me this today.i have went a thyriod spealist when i was told.they check it after a month of not taken the pill. it still it still overractive. i haven't taken meds for underactive thyriod for 2 months now. i will get the results of the test tomorrow. my csan came back half thyriod has graves diease. there going to leave it alone for two months do ultra sound thats all for now.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-09 23:08:54 -0500 Report

berry,

Excellent! Please keep us informed. Although, I am curious. Have they done simple things like measuring your Free T4 and Free T3. It is my understanding that these are the "gold standard" for measuring thyroid function.

HH

berrykins0
berrykins0 2011-06-05 11:39:10 -0500 Report

i would say the only way you could have issues with blood sugars if your thyriod is messed or not working properly. i my self am have thyriod ussues like i said before and i'm not having problems with my blood sugars at all. hope this helps you out.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-09 23:27:19 -0500 Report

berry,

Thanks for the benefit of your experience. Unfortunately, if you have one auto-immune disease like Hashimoto's Thyroiditis it is common t have others that can affect your pancreas and thereby your blood sugar! Yuck!

HH

LabRat90
LabRat90 2011-06-03 17:16:36 -0500 Report

I have diabetes, underactive thyroid, asthma, depression, Vitamin D deficiency, and insomnia. (Avandamet, Armour Thyroid, Advair, Lexapro, Vit D, and prn Restoril) I used to have sleep apnea, high blood pressure, and high cholesterol too; but they resolved themselves when I lost weight (87 pounds so far!). I had a scare with diabetic retinopathy back in 1996 but now there is no sign of it. I also take Biotin, Acidophilus, Neurotin, Colace, Calcium with Vitamin D, Glucosamin/Chondroitin, Protonix, Centrum multivitamin, Slow Fe, and B-Complex. I take so many vitamins and supplements because I had garstric sleeve surgery in October 2010. I'm concerned because some of the medicines that I take have been connected with heart disease. I'm trying to get off of them but it's slow. My family history does not look too good for heart disease. My dad died at 59 of congestive heart disease, my mom has had open heart surgery and several stents, and one of my four sisters (an older one) has had two stents placed already. My oldest sister is on kidney dialysis (due to not looking after her diabetes). I'm the next oldest and to tell you the truth, I got scared. My A1c is 6.2 now and has never been above 7.5. Due to the family history, I have a cardiologist who sees me every 6 months (since the WL surgery). I'm trying to do everything I can to get on another path and not get heart disease.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-09 23:23:32 -0500 Report

Lab,

Heh, you sound like a carbon copy of me less the asthma! How does the Restoril work for your insomnia?

I try to lay low here regarding my work with Track Your Plaque but I cannot in good conscience fail to mention it to people in your situation. I would check them out. Best heart disease prevention and reversal program on the planet. There are some docs besides Dr. Davis that do similar stuff like Dr. Bill Blanchet but no other with a web-based program. Just google Track Your Plaque and you will find a ton of links.

It is a paid membership site but worst case, go for the free stuff. Virtually all the special reports let read you read the first 50% for nothing and some are completely free. Dr. Davis also has a blog that is completely free and has a ton of useful info (http://www.trackyourplaque.com/blog/). A lot of the stuff is fed directly here to this site.

My HbA1c is hovering around 5.8-5.9 but still too high with exercise and diet. May need to go to metformin or januvia soon.

Let us know how things go.

HH

LabRat90
LabRat90 2011-06-10 12:41:03 -0500 Report

Restoril works wonderfully. Well, I sleep good anyway. I can't seem to wake up in the morning though. I also don't take it every night. I only take it after several nights of bad insomnia and restless sleep. I guess I can't get up because I need to sleep more.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-10 21:35:15 -0500 Report

Lab,

Heh, me too. I use alprazolam (Xanax) for sleep. Seems to work well except for the same morning after hangover. HbA1c came in today at 5.6. Not great but better!

HH

rentintin
rentintin 2011-06-03 00:07:16 -0500 Report

I had my thyroid removed when in my 20's and have been on med's,Synthroid ever since. Ive been diabetic for about 20 yrs,Currently taking 40 units of novalog with meals and 50 units of Lantus at bed. I was diagnosed with liver cancer about 18 months ago and had surgery immediately to remove the tumor and it appears to have been successful so far but 2 days after the surgery I had a heart attack and had 3 stents put in to make things keep going,They followed the surgery with a 12 week round of Chemo to be on the safe side, Don't really know what contributed to what but I'm sure that the thyroid has contributed to my inability to lose weight and thus the diabetes and heart problem.Also have retinopathy with a bad bled in my eyes a few years back so I have had extensive laser treatments and then cataracts so that led to lens implants. My meds are for the heart and diabetes. I take plavix and aspirin also diovan and metoprolol tartrate for blood pressure,hydrochlorothiazide,pravastatin plus of course my insulins. The rx's keep me busy just keeping up with them

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-03 00:28:31 -0500 Report

rentintin,

I think you have hit the nail on the head. Thyroid causes weight problems, weight problems cause diabetes, diabetes causes heart problems (thyroid can also contribute directly to heart problems). You really need to get all three under control which is no small feat.

What was the reason your thyroid was removed? Also, any speculation from your oncologist as to what might have provoked the liver cancer?

Any info you are willing to share would certainly be appreciated by everyone in the community. You would be amazed at how many here share simi;ar health challenges.

HH

rentintin
rentintin 2011-06-03 01:00:54 -0500 Report

You know Doc's they don't usually tell you anything without having too. No speculation by them on the Cancer and of course I wonder about the diabetic connection there since diabetic liver disease is well known, but there are so many envirormental factors to consider. who knows? My thyroid was removed due to radiation changes that were accurring because of a treatment of x-rays I had received when I was a year or two old They thought I had thyroid cancer but it was radiation changes I feel good and am doing ok with the exception of blood sugar control, and losing weight. Life is too short to dwell on all the problems because everyone has something and you just got to keep on keeping on. Life is a fragile gift and it must be cherished and enjoyed for everyones benefit.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-05 00:00:36 -0500 Report

rentintin,

You know it! I am curious. Do they believe your blood sugar control problem is related to thyroid? I am having some problems myself.

HH

rentintin
rentintin 2011-06-05 01:14:43 -0500 Report

They are baffelled at this point and just shrug their shoulders, but I continue to ask and BS levels stay up so I get more insulin, vicious cycle. In the past I have had an endocrinologist tell me that they are definitely related. They are checking my thyroid every 3 months routinely and SO I get moved on rx probably once a year up or down.

berrykins0
berrykins0 2011-06-02 09:03:50 -0500 Report

you are right about what you got writtenthyriod disease is just as bad as the diabetes. for causing heart problems.i was my thyriod underactive now it has became overactive. they think this came from the graves dissease. they are going to do upscan to make sure nothing else is wrong before they kill my thyriod and put me on another thyriod medication.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-06-02 23:49:28 -0500 Report

berry,

Good call. Seems unusual you would go from hypo to hyper thyroid without something equally unusual occuring. IF they "kill" your thyroid you will be on thyroid replacement hormone for the rest of your life.

There is a lot going on here. I would suggest reading Mary Shomon's book on dealing with thyroid. She is, in my opinion, the top thyroid patient advocate. Just "Google" her name and you find her website with tons of info.

Remember, once your thyroid is gone, it is gone. Now is the time to study up, ask questions, and get multiple opinions!

HH

kittenpurr1
kittenpurr1 2011-03-28 13:09:03 -0500 Report

It's like some many illnesses follow each other- and contribute to each other. It's just not fair, but it is what it is, so we have to handle it the best way we can, and one disease you are suppose to do this for help, but if you have this, you can't do that. Sometimes…it's a major headache, and diabetes is one of the ones that can contribute to sooooo many things, just diagnosed Jan.25th with it, and already having other problems from it. Sleep Apnea, too. My list goes on and on. At first the doctors would say, "You have alot going on" and I would wonder what they meant, now I know. I had to find a new doctor, because my former doctor and afew others left the practice, so they canceled me, and I had to doctor shop. I hate that. These doctors left the practice for good reasons, you have to know if they have been in the medical field for 25 years, been employeed at a practice for over 10 years, and they leave, something is going wrong with the practice, and it was, I saw my former doctor at the ER, and I understand why he left.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-04-02 23:42:12 -0500 Report

kitten,

Yeah, it is really NOT fair but the fact is these things all do work together. There are theories that they are all simply manifestations of the same underlying problem.

We all need to hang on because I think the next breakthrough could occur any day. Of course then we have to wait for government approval before we can access the discoveries. Clinical trials take years unfortunately.

HH

LennyDenny
LennyDenny 2011-02-10 10:53:35 -0600 Report

I also have heart disease, I'm diabetic type 2, have Asthma and emphysema and I also have Crohn's disease which I've had since I was 19 years old. The one thing I don't have as far as I know is Thyroid problems. I just found out Tues. that I have basil cell carcenonma on my nose and a spot on my shoulder. I'm on meds for all the conditions and you know they all have one side effect or another on the body. I had cateracts removed from both eyes about 2 years ago, the drs. told me they were caused by the meds. I took years ago for the Crohn's. I take 2 meds. for the lungs, 4 for the heart and one for the diabetes. With all the meds. and side effects every day can be a struggle, but I've found with help from family and friends and drs. you can make it through just about anything. I've always said you control the disease not the disease controling you. You know I guess I can't complain, I'm 61 years old and have a great wife and three kids and 2 granddaughters. I can't ask for more. All I can say is keep up the fight. God Bless
Denny

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-02-13 23:04:00 -0600 Report

Lenny,

Tell us a little more about what meds you are taking. We all like to compare what different docs are prescribing and it also tells me a little more about your condition.

Because these conditions are heavily interelated I think we will find their are many community members with multiple conditions. This shoud be an interesting discussion!

HH

LennyDenny
LennyDenny 2011-02-15 07:56:35 -0600 Report

Morning - Here's the run down on the meds. I take Advain and Flonase for the Asthma and Emphysema I also use Albuterol as needed when I can't catch my breath. I taake Diltiazem in place of Imdur for the heart, I also take Lipitor, Tricore, 325 asprine and Lasix for the heart. I take Since I diabetic I take Metformin for that. As I said before I started at 19 with the Crohn's I went from 210 lb. to 145 lb in 4 week. I couldn't eat without getting sick. After 13 minor and major surgeries the drs. gave me a perminent Illiostomy. That was at 21 years. Did good until I was 53 then found out I was diabetic, later that year I had a heart attack, I have 4 arteries blocked 2 at 100% - one at 90% and one at 85%. Spent 14 days in intensive care and 5 days in the cardiac unit. A year later after complaining of shortness of breath they sent me to a Pulmonologist. Found out I had the asthma and emphysema. Today I'm 61 and still fighting them all and winning I might add. Some day's are good and some are bad, I go for checkups with all the drs. every six months. They tell me I'm getting worse, hearts slowing down and lungs aren't won't get any better only worse, but I'l keep fighting as long as I can. I still work and am not thinking about retiring any time soon. I have 3 kids and 2 granddaughters so I plan on being around a long time to see them grow up. I've gone on enough it's time to end just keep on fighting and you will survive. God Bless
Denny

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-03-28 22:53:52 -0500 Report

Lenny,

Wow, that is quite a list - you got me beat! It is so curious that these these conditions seem to feed off one another. Clearly heart disease, diabetes and thyroid problems do.

Regarding her Crohn's, have you ever tried a wheat free diet (and low-carb additionally)? Dr. Davis at Track Your Plaque had shared some astounding and miraculous recoveries from his upcoming book on the subject with me. It makes sense since all these conditions can be related to inflammation and wheat proteins are very pervasive in most diets. I recently had a newer test (anti-gliadin sIga) that showed I was somewhat sensitive although not enough to trigger a positive on the old standard celiac test. These chronic conditions like diabetes are not like an infection whether you have it or you don't but come in various degrees. Unfortunately, unti; you exceed a certain level on a test you are not diagnosed.

Keep up the fight - I know how hard it can be. Of course, just talking about it helps a little! Remember, as you prove every day, the mind must always give out before the body. Keep the mind strong and the body, however ravaged, will follow. Easy to say, hard to do, but it's the truth!

HH

LennyDenny
LennyDenny 2011-03-29 07:44:07 -0500 Report

Morning HH
The Crohn's hasn't been much of a problem lately, I had an illiostomy done years ago and they removed anything that was bad. I have minor flare ups now and again, but nothing to get excited about. Today I worry more about the heart and lungs than anything. I have to make appointments to see the cardio dr and the pulmonary dr and that I'm not looking forward to. I know that things are getting worse and not knowing what the next step might be is wearing on my nerves. The diabetes I can handle but the others is a problem. I been fighting for a lot of years and don't see me giving up any time soon, I've got to much to keep fighting for.
Denny

kittenpurr1
kittenpurr1 2011-03-28 13:11:56 -0500 Report

Wow- your medicine cabinet sounds like mine. You have been through a lot, continue to press on, you are a fighter!!

LennyDenny
LennyDenny 2011-03-29 07:45:54 -0500 Report

You know we've both got out struggles but I know that we will both keep fighting through what ever the challange might be. With support we'll keep fighting together.

re1ndeer
re1ndeer 2011-02-09 14:25:12 -0600 Report

I also, have thyroid disease (Hashimoto's thyroiditis) and a full fledge Type 2 diabetic, and I have Atrial fibrulation.

For my thyroid condition I'm on pills, for my diabetes I'm on insulin 5 times a day, and for my atrial fibrulation I'm on three different kinds of High blood pressure medication, and warfarin (blood thinner ).

I have an endocrinologist that see's me for my thyroid and my diabetes and I have a cardiologist for my atrial fibrulation. I see my Endocrinologist 4 times a year (every three months) and I see my cardiologist every 6 months (unless I have a problem).

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-02-13 23:07:08 -0600 Report

re1ndeer,

I am interested in what your doc is prescribing for your Hashimoto's (I have it too). Also, what is your HbA1c and what are you taking for the diabetes? Afib is VERY common among community members so feel free to add your experience in this area as well.

HH

re1ndeer
re1ndeer 2011-02-14 22:39:08 -0600 Report

Hi HeartHawk,
Right now the doctor has me on Levothyroxin for the Hashimoto's.
Currently HbA1c is 6.1 and I'm on Humalog (before meals) and Levermir (once in the morning, and once at night).

I was really surprised when the doctor told me I had Afib, and that I had to go on Warfarin (a blood thinner), and then learned I had to go on a strict diet.

HeartHawk
HeartHawk 2011-03-27 23:02:32 -0500 Report

re1ndeer,

My HbA1c is steady at about 5.8-5.9 on diet and exercise adjustments. I'm taking Armour Thyroid rther than levothyroxin because I find I need extra T3 (levothyroxin iis synthetic T4 which the body partially converst to T3 - Armour has both T3 and T4).

Also, check on a new drug called Pradaxa which may ultimately replace warfarin since it requires less testing. Ask you doc if it is right for you.

HH

Perplexed
Perplexed 2011-04-09 11:01:56 -0500 Report

My cardiologist ruled out Pradaxa for me due to my Crohn's disease. Pradaxa does have a higher risk of GI bleed than coumadin/warfarin. My Crohn's has been in total or symptomatic remission since 1998 thanks to Imuran and Pentasa.

Interestingly, obstructive sleep apnea is so often the or a contributing factor for stroke, heart, thyroid and kidney conditions, diabetis …